Iron oxide

Iron oxide Yellow

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is Ferric Oxide Yellow?

FDA regulates color additives used in foods, drugs, cosmetics, and medical devices. Ferric oxide yellow is an inorganic yellow pigment used in the pharmaceutical industry as a coating pigment. It is also known as yellow iron oxide [FeOH3]. It exists as an amorphous yellow powder, and is primarily used in the cosmetics industry.

[1] Dave RH. Overview of pharmaceutical excipients used in tablets and capsules. Drug Topics (online). Advanstar. Accessed

[2] U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Color Additives: FDA's Regulatory Process and Historical Perspectives. Accessed .

Read electro-mechanical engineering blog
You might also like
R-candy with 1% yellow iron oxide
R-candy with 1% yellow iron oxide
Iron Oxide and Chemicals Compound by Oxide & Pigment
Iron Oxide and Chemicals Compound by Oxide & Pigment ...
Iron Oxide Red Iron Oxide Yellow
Iron Oxide Red Iron Oxide Yellow
MakingCosmetics Inc. Iron Oxide Yellow - 0.9oz / 25g
Beauty (MakingCosmetics Inc.)
  • Ocher Yellow
  • Note: Item is Non-Returnable, Consists of Raw Materials
  • For External Use Only, This is a Cosmetic Ingredient, Not a Finished Cosmetic Product
  • Description: Color group: yellow. Inorganic, high-purity pigment. Insoluble, but miscible in water and oils. CAS# 1332-37-2. INCI Name: CI 77492 (iron oxide yellow)...
Iron Oxide Pigment red yellow pigments
Iron Oxide Pigment red yellow pigments
Yellow Iron Oxide
Yellow Iron Oxide
Synthetic Yellow Iron Oxide is extensively used in
Synthetic Yellow Iron Oxide is extensively used in ...
MyLuxury1st Yellow Iron Oxide Golden Brown Undertoned Powder Pigment for Mineral Cosmetic Makeup and Soap Making 0.98 Oz / 28g
Beauty (MyLuxury1st)
  • Raw Ingredient: Iron Oxide Blend. Golden Brown Undertone. Not a finished product.
  • For External Use Only. Used to color makeup & soaps and to make your own cosmetics.
  • Still lurking. Cosmetic Grade. Use to make or color foundations, concealors, lotions, melt and pour, or hot and cold process soaps.
  • Matte Color. Pure. Stable. Non-bleeding. Able to be used in body, eye, lip, and face formulations.
  • 0.98 oz / 28g of pigment in sealed cosmetic bag. Blends well.
Related Posts