What is Iron Oxide?

Iron Oxides in cosmetics

This blog accepts forms of advertising, sponsorship, or other forms of compensation.

The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics or posts made in this blog. That content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content.

The owner(s) of this blog may be compensated or given a product free to provide an opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation or free products for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products.

The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers' own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Amazon Associate Disclosure:

Kaylin's Kit is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, endless.com, smallparts.com or myhabit.com.

Read electro-mechanical engineering blog
You might also like
Iron oxide pigment powders for soap making
Iron oxide pigment powders for soap making
Mineral Pigments Part 2: Iron Oxides and D&C/ FD&C Colors
Mineral Pigments Part 2: Iron Oxides and D&C/ FD&C Colors
MakingCosmetics Inc. Iron Oxide Yellow - 0.9oz / 25g
Beauty (MakingCosmetics Inc.)
  • Ocher Yellow
  • Note: Item is Non-Returnable, Consists of Raw Materials
  • For External Use Only, This is a Cosmetic Ingredient, Not a Finished Cosmetic Product
  • Description: Color group: yellow. Inorganic, high-purity pigment. Insoluble, but miscible in water and oils. CAS# 1332-37-2. INCI Name: CI 77492 (iron oxide yellow)...
MyLuxury1st Yellow Iron Oxide Golden Brown Undertoned Powder Pigment for Mineral Cosmetic Makeup and Soap Making 0.98 Oz / 28g
Beauty (MyLuxury1st)
  • Raw Ingredient: Iron Oxide Blend. Golden Brown Undertone. Not a finished product.
  • For External Use Only. Used to color makeup & soaps and to make your own cosmetics.
  • Still lurking. Cosmetic Grade. Use to make or color foundations, concealors, lotions, melt and pour, or hot and cold process soaps.
  • Matte Color. Pure. Stable. Non-bleeding. Able to be used in body, eye, lip, and face formulations.
  • 0.98 oz / 28g of pigment in sealed cosmetic bag. Blends well.
Related Posts